Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Cookie Policy

XM International Inc.  (“XM”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, and wants you to feel secure when visiting our website (the “Website”) and using our services (the “Services”). This Cookie Policy sets out our policies concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information we receive from individuals using the Website or the Services, as well as the types of cookies that XM uses on our Website.

“Personal information” means all information about an identifiable individual.

Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by XM, by using the Website or the Services, you will be deemed to have consented to the terms and conditions set forth in this Cookie Policy, including (without limitation), the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by XM.

IF YOU ARE NOT IN AGREEMENT WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS COOKIE POLICY, DO NOT SUBMIT ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USE THE WEBSITE.

 

Scope of Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was drafted with the objective of complying with or exceeding the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), as XM’s corporate headquarters are located in Canada and is incorporated in Canada. However, XM also does business in other countries, and non-Canadians also use the Website and the Services. Many of these other countries have their own laws applicable to the protection of personal information, which may or may not conflict with or contain more restrictive legal obligations than PIPEDA and PIPA. It is XM’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each of these countries. As such, this Cookie Policy outlines the minimum standards for XM’s treatment of personal information. Where applicable laws contain additional requirements, XM will ensure compliance with those laws. Should there be, in any specific case, an inconsistency between this Cookie Policy and applicable local privacy laws, this Cookie Policy will be interpreted in that case to give effect to and comply with the local privacy laws.

XM may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to review the most current version. If this Cookie Policy is updated, your continued use of this Website or the Services and any subsequent submission of personal information by you will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the most recent version of this Cookie Policy.

 

The Website and Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website, so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website, either for the duration of your visit or for repeat visits. The cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. They do many different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. In general, cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. In general, cookies do not identify you personally.

The following describes the types of cookies that XM currently uses or may in the future use on our Website:

 

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that expire when you close your browser. A session cookie assigns a randomly-generated, unique identification number to your device when you access the Website. Assigning your device a number facilitates the proper functioning of the features of our Website by permitting us to maintain a persistent “state” for your session, including information relating to orders that you may place. We also use session cookies to collect anonymous information (i.e., information that does not identify you personally) about the ways users use the Website, such as which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. We analyze this information (known as “click-stream information”) to better understand our user’s interests and needs and to improve the content and functionality of the Website.

 

Persistent Cookies

Unlike a session cookie, a “persistent cookie” does not expire when you close your browser. It stays on your device until the expiration date set in the cookie (for example, at the end of a calendar month) or until you delete it. Persistent cookies can be used to “tag” your device so that the next time you visit (or someone using your device visits), our server will recognize you, not by name, but by the “tag” on your device. This will enable us to provide you with a personalized experience even if we do not know who you are. It will also allow us to collect more accurate information about the ways people use the Website, for example, how people use the Website on their first visit and how often they return. Using persistent cookies permits us to provide you with a more personalized experience and, in some cases, may save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our Website. Without these cookies, parts of our Website would not function. They enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. These cookies do not track where you have been on the Internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

 

Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to monitor the performance of our Website, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users the Website has. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties on XM’s behalf. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyze patterns of user behaviour, and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the Website which may require maintenance. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected through these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your preferences, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Although this type of cookies can track your activity around the Internet, they cannot identify you personally. Without these cookies, online advertising you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

 

Web Beacons

When you visit our Website, your device may receive one or more “web beacons” in order to assist us with delivering cookies, to collect anonymous information about the use of the Website by our users, and to deliver customized or targeted content to you on the Website and through our partners. Web beacons (also referred to as “tracking pixels,” “1x1 gifs,” “single-pixel gifs,” “pixel tags,” or “action tags”) are graphic images, usually no larger than a 1x1 pixel, placed at various locations on the Website. They also help us identify browser types, search terms that bring users to our Website, and the domain names of websites that refer traffic to us. We also utilize web beacons to provide us with more information on any emails we send out. In particular, a web beacon in an email communication will send us information to let us know that you have received, opened, or acted upon an e-mail you have chosen to receive from us.

 

JavaScript Tags/Pixels

These are used by us to collect anonymous information about the use of the Website by our users, and to deliver customized or targeted content to you on the Website and through our partners. We may use JavaScript tags to anonymously track how visitors interact with our Website, including where they came from and the manner in which they use our Website.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device intrusive. If you would prefer to opt out of cookies, it is possible to manage them by changing the cookie settings on your device, in your browser settings. Existing cookies that have already been set can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also block some or all cookies. However, you should be aware that you might lose some features and functionality of our Website if you do so. If you need assistance with your cookie settings, consult the help menu within your Internet browser. For more detailed information about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To top