Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Sage eCommerce Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

XM International Inc. (“XM”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, and wants you to feel secure when visiting our website (https://www.xmdevelopments.com), any other websites operated by us (the “Websites”) and using our services (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy sets out our policies concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information we receive from individuals using https://www.xmdevelopments.com, the “Websites”, all Sage eCommerce social channels and the “Services”, as well as the types of cookies that XM uses on our Website. Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by XM, by using the Website or the Services, you will be deemed to have consented to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, including (without limitation), the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by XM.

 

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was drafted with the objective of complying with or exceeding the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), as XM’s corporate headquarters are located in Canada and is incorporated in Canada. However, XM also does business in other countries, and non-Canadians also use the Website and the Services. Many of these other countries have their own laws applicable to the protection of personal information, which may or may not conflict with or contain more restrictive legal obligations than PIPEDA and PIPA. It is XM’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each of these countries. As such, this Privacy Policy outlines the minimum standards for XM’s treatment of personal information. Where applicable laws contain additional requirements, XM will ensure compliance with those laws. Should there be, in any specific case, an inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable local privacy laws, this Privacy Policy will be interpreted in that case to give effect to and comply with the local privacy laws. XM may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Information about our client's users

XM handles information relating to our client’s own customers (or end-users) as a service provider on behalf of our customers. Sage eCommerce integrates with the Sage ERP system and syncs in more than 65 data-tables both ways. Nearly all of the data stored in the Sage eCommerce platform is inherited from the Sage ERP solution. Apart from newsletter signups and potentially customer shipment (ship-to) information, there is no additional data that is stored in the Sage eCommerce platform. All customer information is owned by our clients and if the information is deleted from the Sage solution, it will be permanently deleted from the Sage eCommerce platform as well. Since this information is owned by our clients, our use of this information is governed by our agreements with our clients and is also subject to our client’s Privacy Policies.

 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, including:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit and debit card number

We need to collect and process these types of Personal Information in order to provide the requested Services to you, or because we are legally required to do so. We may collect this information in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • Online forms - to book a demo, become a partner or sign up for our newsletter
  • Customer Support Portals - Contact-Us page, chat, Helpdesk and phone support
  • Other Sources - Business Partners, public databases, social media platforms

If you do not want your personally-identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted this information and would like for us to remove it from our records, please contact us at digital@xmdevelopments.com. We will delete your information within five business days from our existing files.

 

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

 

XM uses Personal Information for legitimate business purposes. Here is an overview of what the information might be used for:

- To be of service to our clients and partners

  • To respond to inquiries, attend to requests, complete transactions, verify identity and provide high-level customer service
  • To send administrative information to you such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies, new feature launches and other marketing information that we believe may be of interest
  • To allow you to sign up for our Partner eXchange program and become a Sage eCommerce partner
  • To contact you, either directly or through one of our resellers, to offer them the option to renew our existing services or add new services

- To analyze Personal Information for business reporting and provide personalized services

  • To personalize your experience on the Services by presenting products, offers, services and customer care that is tailored to you
  • To accomplish our business purposes
  • For data analysis, such as to improve the efficiency of our Services
  • To meet regulatory requirements
  • For developing new products, services and features

 

Disclosing Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to:

  • All XM Employees (within all XM offices across the world)
  • Our business partners
  • Third party businesses used for marketing or advertising services

 

Other Information

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual.

 

Collection of other information

  • Google Analytics Tracking: Sage eCommerce provides our clients with the ability to track website activity via Google Analytics tracking. Google analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about user activity on Websites. You can learn more about Google Analytics Tracking by going to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you choose to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can do so by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • Facebook Pixel: Sage eCommerce provides our clients with the ability to track users via Pixel tags. Pixels can be used to track user activity of the Services, measure success of social marketing efforts and compile statistics about use of the Services and response rates.
  • IP Address: Your IP address is a label assigned to each device connected to a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol. An IP address can be identified and stored automatically in our server whenever a user accesses the Services.
  • Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device by using satellite, cell phone towers or WiFi signals. Having your physical location allows us to provide you with personalized location-based content and services.

 

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other developer, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our Social Media Pages.

 

Third-Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies (such as Google Adwords) to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Services. To do so, the advertising companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They may also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop.

 

Security and Changes to your Personal Information

We will seek reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data storage or transmission system is guaranteed to be a 100% secure. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure and wish to edit or delete the information we hold, please contact us at digital@xmdevelopments.com to proceed with the requested changes.

If you would like to change your choices regarding our storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of the email.

 

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you
  • when we have legal obligation to which we are subject
  • as advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions, please get in tough with us at:

XM Corporate Headquarters

Unit 700 - 1901 Rosser Avenue

Burnaby, BC

V5C 6R6

digital@xmdevelopments.com

To top